Additionally, Pennsylvania Law provides the general provisions setting forth when a property may be reassessed by the Board of Assessment Appeals, as follows:
[…] The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation.
(b) Construction.–A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section 8843 (relating to spot reassessment).
Under Pennsylvania law, spot reassessment is prohibited. Pennsylvania law provides in pertinent part:
“[t]he county assessment office is prohibited from engaging in the practice of spot reassessment. In the event that the county assessment office engages in the practice of spot reassessment, the property owner may file an appeal to the board, limited to the issue of spot reassessment, in accordance with this chapter. Upon a finding by the board or an adjudication by the court that the property owner has been subjected to a spot reassessment, the property owner shall be entitled to a refund of any taxes paid pursuant to a spot reassessment and interest thereon from the date of payment at the same rate and in the same manner as the Commonwealth is required to pay interest pursuant to section 806.1(b) of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 343, No. 176), known as The Fiscal Code. A change in assessment resulting from an appeal to the board by a taxpayer or taxing district shall not constitute a spot reassessment.”
As a general proposition, selective reassessment or, “spot reassessment,” by a body clothed with the power to prepare or revise assessment rolls, value property, change the value of property, or establish the predetermined ratio is improper.